IN RE WILLIAM THOMAS                                                    RELATOR
[…] State, 
    315 S.W.3d 578
    (Tex. App.—
    Eastland 2010), aff’d, 
    385 S.W.3d 570
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). The court of
    this proceeding into an original proceeding for mandamus relief and permitted the
    State an opportunity to respond.
    2
    criminal appeals’s mandate issued on December 17, 2012. On December 4,
    2012, however, the trial court signed an order purporting to extend Leonard’s
    community supervision for five additional years, said extension retroactively
    beginning on August 2, 2012.
    III. Discussion
    Article 42.12, section 21(b) of the code of criminal procedure provides, “At
    any time during the period of community supervision the judge may issue a
    warrant for violation of any of the conditions of the community supervision and
    cause the defendant to be arrested.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, §
    21(b) (West Supp. 2012). Section 21(e) further provides that “[a] court retains
    jurisdiction to hold a hearing under Subsection (b) and to revoke, continue, or
    modify community supervision, regardless of whether the period of community
    supervision imposed on the defendant has expired” if the State files a motion to
    revoke, continue, or modify the community supervision and a capias for the
    defendant’s arrest is issued before the expiration of the period of community
    supervision. 
    Id. art. 42.12,
    § 21(e).