Carlos Carroll v. State ( 2013 )
[…] Detective Wester
    telephoned Fields to confirm Appellant’s account about the two other men; she
    said “it was all a lie.”
    Appellant testified in his own defense “to clear [his] name.” He admitted
    that he shoved Fields in the back of the head with an open hand but only to stop
    her from wildly swinging her fist at his face and legs while she was driving. He
    denied causing her any injury.
    5
    The jury found Appellant guilty of assault, and the trial court sentenced him
    to 140 days in the county jail.
    Discussion
    Article 38.22, section 3(a) of the code of criminal procedure provides, in
    pertinent part, that no electronic recording of an oral “statement of an accused
    made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the
    accused in a criminal proceeding unless . . . not later than the 20th day before
    the date of the proceeding, the attorney representing the defendant is provided
    with a . . . copy [of the recording].” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 3(a)
    (West 2005). Subsection (e) directs that “[t]he courts of this state shall strictly
    construe Subsection (a) . . . and may not interpret [it] as making admissible a
    statement unless all requirements of the subsection have been satisfied by the
    state.” 2 
    Id. § 3(e).
    Appellant contends that the trial court erred by admitting State’s Exhibit 15
    because the State gave him inadequate notice that it intended to offer it. The
    State agrees that Appellant did not have twenty days’ notice as required by the