Miguel Quinones Iii v. State ( 2011 )
[…] 2
    2006) (providing that the sufficiency of a motion for continuance shall be addressed to the
    "sound discretion" of the court and "shall not be granted as a matter of right"). "[I]n order
    to show reversible error predicated on the denial of a pretrial motion for continuance, a
    defendant must demonstrate both that the trial court erred in denying the motion and that
    the lack of a continuance harmed him." Gonzales v. State, 
    304 S.W.3d 838
    , 843 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2010); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.03 (West 2006) ("A criminal
    action may be continued on the written motion . . . of the defendant, upon sufficient cause
    shown . . . ."). If error is established, a defendant must still show "specific prejudice to
    his defense" to establish that the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to grant a
    continuance. See 
    Heiselbetz, 906 S.W.2d at 511-12
    . Such prejudice includes unfair