Miguel Quinones Iii v. State ( 2011 )
[…] , 92 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (en banc). "Under an abuse of
    discretion standard, the trial court's decision to admit evidence must be reasonable in
    view of all the relevant facts."   Reynolds v. State, 
    227 S.W.3d 355
    , 370-71 (Tex.
    App.—Texarkana 2007, no pet.) (citing Shuffield v. State, 
    189 S.W.3d 782
    , 787 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2006)). "We will defer to the trial court's ruling if it is within the zone of
    reasonable disagreement." 
    Id. at 371
    (citing 
    Shuffield, 189 S.W.3d at 787
    ; 
    Montgomery, 810 S.W.2d at 391
    ).
    Pursuant to article 38.072 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the proper
    outcry witness is "the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to
    whom the child made a statement about the offense." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    38.072, ' 2(a)(3). In allowing "the first person to whom the child described the offense in
    some discernible manner to testify about the statements the child made," article 38.072