State of Texas v. Alejandro Guadalupe Garcia ( 2012 )
[…] over a defendant imprisoned in another state. State v. Votta, 
    299 S.W.3d 130
    , 134-35
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); Fisher v. State, No. 07-10-0489-CR, 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS
    8286, at *3 (Tex. App.–Amarillo October 19, 2011, no pet. h.). And, there are two ways
    2
    in which the transfer of such custody may be initiated. It may be done via the request of
    the accused himself or of the “appropriate officer” for the jurisdiction wherein the untried
    indictment or complaint pends. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.14, Arts. III(a), IV(a)
    (West 2006); Fisher v. 
    State, supra
    . When the “appropriate officer” solicits the transfer,
    trial “shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving
    state . . . .” 
    Id. Art. IV(c);
    Fisher v. 
    State, supra
    . However, when the prisoner solicits the
    transfer, statute mandates that he "shall be brought to trial within 180 days" of his
    request. 
    Id. Art. III(a);
    Fisher v. 
    State, supra