Ex Parte Patricia Foster Skelton ( 2014 )
[…] on her habeas application. We abated the appeal and remanded the case to the habeas court to
    conduct an evidentiary hearing and to make written findings of fact and conclusions of law with
    respect to Skelton’s ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim. The parties have filed supplemental
    briefs based on the record of the hearing and the habeas court’s findings of fact and conclusions
    of law.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    The habeas court may dispose of an application for habeas corpus under article 11.072 of
    the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure in two ways. The court shall deny an application as
    frivolous “[i]f the court determines from the face of an application or documents attached to the
    application that the applicant is manifestly entitled to no relief.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 11.072, § 7(a). In all other cases, the court must make written findings of fact and conclusions
    of law when granting or denying relief. 
    Id. We review
    de novo the habeas court’s determination that an application is frivolous on its