Primera Enterprises, Inc. D/B/A JB's Lounge v. Mark Anthony Autrey ( 2011 )
[…] The Dram
    Shop Act imposes liability on providers of alcohol for the actions of intoxicated customers if: (1)
    -3-
    at the time of the provision it was apparent to the provider that the customer was obviously
    intoxicated to the extent that he presented a clear danger to himself and others; and (2) the
    intoxication of the customer was a proximate cause of the damages suffered See
    TEX .ALCO .BEV .CODE ANN . § 2.02(b)(West 2007). However, the Act also contains a section
    eliminating this liability under certain circumstances. See TEX .ALCO .BEV .CODE ANN . § 2.02(b);
    TEX .ALCO .BEV .CODE ANN . § 106.14(a)(West 2007). Under the “safe harbor” provision, the
    actions of an employee in over-serving a patron “shall not be attributable to the employer if: (1)
    the employer requires its employees to attend a commission-approved seller training program; (2)
    the employee has actually attended such a training program; and (3) the employer has not directly
    or indirectly encouraged the employee to violate such law.” TEX .ALCO .BEV .CODE ANN .
    § 106.14(a).
    The provision intends to provide a broad shelter from liability for a provider who has
    complied with the first two elements while also ensuring that this shelter not be abused. 20801,
    Inc. v. Parker, 
    249 S.W.3d 392