In the Interest of J.K.B. and Minor Children , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 6869 ( 2014 )
[…] made constitutes a prima facie case for genetic testing under Family Code section
    161.005(c) in this case. See 
    C.E., 391 S.W.3d at 204
    . We sustain Roy’s second
    issue.
    Best Interest
    In his third issue, Roy assails the trial court’s determination that Roy failed
    to show that the termination would be in the best interest of the children. Roy
    asserts that the trial court erred when it considered the twins’ best interest in
    determining whether he was entitled to termination of the parent-child relationship
    under subsection 161.005(c). We agree.
    As part of the 2011 amendments to section 161.005, the Legislature added
    the following italicized language to subsection 161.005(a): “Except as provided by
    Subsection (h), the court may order termination if termination is in the best interest
    17
    of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.005(a) (emphasis added). Subsection
    (h) provides: “If the results of genetic testing ordered under Subsection (f) exclude
    the petitioner as the child’s genetic father, the court shall render an order
    terminating the parent-child relationship.” 
    Id. § 161.005(h).
    Although a parent
    may still seek termination of the parent-child relationship based on the best interest
    of the child under subsection 161.005(a), termination sought under subsection (c)
    does not include a best-interest determination.