In the Interest of J.K.B. and Minor Children , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 6869 ( 2014 )
[…] , 437 (Tex. 2009). The
    words of the statute cannot be examined in isolation, but must be construed based
    on the context in which they are used. TGS–NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs,
    
    340 S.W.3d 432
    , 441 (Tex. 2011).
    Roy asserts that, for purposes of Family Code subsection 161.005(c), he was
    adjudicated to be the twins’ father in the 2002 divorce proceeding. Roy points to
    the language in the December 2002 judgment from that proceeding in which the
    court expressly found Mona and Roy “are the parents of” J.K.B. and J.D.B.
    Pursuant to subsection 161.005(c), “[A] man may file a suit for termination
    of the parent-child relationship between the man and a child if, without obtaining
    genetic testing, the man . . . was adjudicated to be the father of the child in a
    11
    previous proceeding under this title in which genetic testing did not occur.” TEX.
    FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.005(c). The phrase “under this title” refers to Family Code
    Title 5, entitled, “The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-
    Child Relationship.” Title 5 contains Family Code chapters 101 through 266,