Armando Sosa, Jr. v. State ( 2014 )
[…] A.    Standard of Review
    When he pleads guilty, a criminal defendant waives his right to challenge the
    sufficiency of the evidence. Keller v. State, 
    125 S.W.3d 600
    , 605 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [1st Dist.] 2003), pet. dism’d, improvidently granted, 
    146 S.W.3d 677
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (per curiam); see also Staggs v. State, 
    314 S.W.3d 155
    ,
    159 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.). In such cases, we confine our
    review of the sufficiency of the evidence to determining whether the evidence
    supports the conviction under article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15 (West 2005) (stating that
    State must “introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant
    and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in
    no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient
    evidence to support the same.”); 
    Keller, 125 S.W.3d at 605
    (citing TEX. CODE
    3
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15 (West 2005)). The State must offer sufficient proof to
    support any judgment based on a guilty plea in a felony case tried before a court.
    
    Keller, 125 S.W.3d at 604
    (citation omitted); see also Ex parte Williams, 
    703 S.W.2d 674
    , 678 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986). “The State, however, is not required to
    prove the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt; the supporting evidence
    must simply embrace every essential element of the charged offense.” 
    Staggs, 314 S.W.3d at 159
    .
    B.    Analysis
    Article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the State to
    “introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said
    evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no
    event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence
    to support the same.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15; see Menefee v.
    State, 
    287 S.W.3d 9
    , 13–14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). The evidence supporting a
    guilty plea may take several forms. 
    Menefee, 287 S.W.3d at 13
    . Article 1.15
    provides that