Willie Dewayne Roland v. State ( 2014 )
[…] and fees. See 
    id. These fees
    vary depending on the type of offense and procedural
    history of the case. See, e.g., Owen v. State, 
    352 S.W.3d 542
    , 546 n.5 (Tex. App.—
    Amarillo 2011, no pet.) (providing an extensive list of Texas statutes requiring
    convicted persons to pay costs and fees). The record demonstrates that Roland was
    convicted of two felonies in district court, supporting each of the following costs:
    (1) $50.00 for executing or processing an issued arrest warrant,
    capias, or capias pro fine; 1
    1
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(2) (West Supp. 2013) (“A
    defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following
    fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $50 for
    executing or processing an issued arrest warrant, capias, or capias pro
    fine.”).
    15
    (2) $5.00 for making an arrest without a warrant;2
    (3) $5.00 as a commitment fee;3
    (4) $5.00 as a release fee for each release on each case including
    release to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice; 4
    (5) $40.00 to the clerk’s office; 5
    (6) $5.00 security fee; 6
    (7) $133.00 consolidated court cost for conviction of a felony; 7
    (8) $4.00 jury reimbursement fee; 8
    2
    
    Id. art. 102.011(a)(1)
    (“$5 for . . . making an arrest without a warrant”).
    3
    
    Id. art. 102.001(a)(6)
    (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor
    shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace
    officer . . . $5 for commitment or release.”).
    4
    
    Id. 5 Id.
    art. 102.005(a) (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in a
    county court, a county court at law, or a district court shall pay for the
    services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.”).
    6