Willie Dewayne Roland v. State ( 2014 )
[…] fine.”).
    15
    (2) $5.00 for making an arrest without a warrant;2
    (3) $5.00 as a commitment fee;3
    (4) $5.00 as a release fee for each release on each case including
    release to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice; 4
    (5) $40.00 to the clerk’s office; 5
    (6) $5.00 security fee; 6
    (7) $133.00 consolidated court cost for conviction of a felony; 7
    (8) $4.00 jury reimbursement fee; 8
    2
    
    Id. art. 102.011(a)(1)
    (“$5 for . . . making an arrest without a warrant”).
    3
    
    Id. art. 102.001(a)(6)
    (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor
    shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace
    officer . . . $5 for commitment or release.”).
    4
    
    Id. 5 Id.
    art. 102.005(a) (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in a
    county court, a county court at law, or a district court shall pay for the
    services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.”).
    6
    
    Id. art. 102.017(a)
    (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant convicted of a felony
    offense in a district court shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”).
    7
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person