Memorial Hermann Hospital System D/B/A Memorial Hermann Southwest Hospital v. Jewell Hayden ( 2014 )
[…] health care or safety which proximately results in injury or death of the
    patient . . . .” Act of May 5, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 140, § 1, sec. 13.01(d), (e),
    1995 TEX. GEN. LAWS 985, 986, repealed by Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R. S.,
    ch. 204, § 10.09, 2003 TEX. GEN. LAWS 847, 884. Under article 4590i, the term
    “safety” was not defined, but the claim had to stem from injury or death to a
    patient. See 
    id. § 1.03;
    see also 
    Diversicare, 185 S.W.3d at 855
    (noting statute did
    not define “safety”).
    In 2003, when article 4590i section 1.03 was recodified as Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code section 74.001, the Legislature defined a health care liability claim
    as a claim against a health care provider for “treatment, lack of treatment, or other
    claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or health care, or
    safety or professional or administrative services directly related to health care,
    18
    which proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant, whether the
    claimant’s claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(13) (West Supp. 2013) (emphasis added). The term
    “safety” remained undefined, but the statute was broadened to include injury to a
    “claimant.” See 
    id. The term
    “claimant” is defined as “a person” who seeks