IN RE HERMAN SLAUGHTER, JR.                                            RELATOR
[…] McGoldrick, No. 03-12-00094-CV, 
    2013 WL 499477
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Austin
    Jan. 29, 2013, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) (holding that in light of Padieu, a
    court of appeals had jurisdiction to consider a relator’s request for mandamus
    relief “requiring the trial court to rule on his motion for a copy of the clerk’s record
    and reporter’s record from his trial”).
    Also, to the extent that the State argues that the trial court did not have
    jurisdiction to consider relator’s request for records because relator’s conviction
    is final, we conclude that section 52.047(b)’s unambiguous language not only
    gave the trial court the authority to rule on relator’s amended objections but
    required it to do so. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 52.047(b) (“If an objection is
    made to the amount of the transcript fee, the judge shall determine a reasonable
    fee, taking into consideration the difficulty and technicality of the material to be
    transcribed and any time constraints imposed by the person requesting the
    transcript.”); see also State v. Patrick, 
    86 S.W.3d 592
    , 594 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2002) (stating that upon a criminal defendant’s final conviction, the trial court “has
    special or limited jurisdiction to ensure that a higher court’s mandate is carried
    7