XTO Energy Inc. v. Bryan J. Pennebaker, Ron G. Crabtree and Anne F. Crabtree ( 2011 )
[…] suspension of its unit 2-H royalty and was told, by email response, that XTO’s division
    order department had been instructed to “take this 10 acres out of suspense.” In a
    summary judgment affidavit, the XTO officer did not address the reasons for the
    suspension of the royalty but attributed the failure to resume its payment to
    inadvertence. XTO did not demonstrate as a matter of law that its failure to pay the
    royalty was excused by the terms of paragraph 3(F) of the lease.
    Natural Resources Code
    Natural Resources Code § 91.402(b) provides:
    (b) Payments may be withheld without interest beyond the time limits set out in
    Subsection (a) of this section when there is:
    (1) a dispute concerning title that would affect distribution of payments;
    (2) a reasonable doubt that the payee:
    (A) has sold or authorized the sale of its share of the oil or gas to the
    purchaser of such production; or
    (B) has clear title to the interest in the proceeds of production;
    (3) a requirement in a title opinion that places in issue the title, identity, or
    whereabouts of the payee and that has not been satisfied by the payee after a
    reasonable request for curative information has been made by the payor.
    Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 91.402(b) (West 2011); see Concord Oil Co. v. Pennzoil
    Exploration & Prod. Co., 
    966 S.W.2d 451
    , 461 (Tex. 1998) (op. on reh’g) (applying
    statute).
    10
    Assuming that compliance with § 91.402(b) would have the effect XTO’s