Charles Dewayne Jordan v. State ( 2014 )
[…] During
    this valid detention, [police] looked in the truck and, in plain view, he saw a bag he
    suspected contained marijuana. The seizure of this contraband did not violate the
    Fourth Amendment.”).
    Accordingly, we overrule appellant’s third point of error.
    ASSESSMENT OF COSTS
    In his fourth point of error, appellant challenges the trial court’s assessment
    of $369 in court costs because no bill of costs appeared in the record at the time
    judgment was signed by the trial court.
    Applicable Law
    15
    Under article 103.001 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “A cost is
    not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill is produced or is
    ready to be produced, containing the items of cost, signed by the officer who
    charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for the cost.”
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.001 (Vernon 2006). We review the
    assessment of court costs on appeal to determine if there is a basis for the costs, not
    to determine whether there was sufficient evidence offered at trial to prove each
    cost. Johnson v. State,