Joshua Santana Timmons v. State ( 2011 )
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1 (i)
    (West 1999) (the appellant brief must contain a clear and concise argument for the contentions made,
    with appropriate citations to authorities and to the record).
    6
    In his second issue, Timmons contends that El Campo Police did not have
    reasonable suspicion to stop the vehicle because there was no clearly marked line at
    the intersection where the officers stopped the Buick.
    In this case, the State argued that reasonable suspicion existed to stop Timmons
    because Officer Savino suspected a violation of section 544.010 of the transportation
    code. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 544.010 (West 1999). Section 544.010 provides
    that:
    (a) [u]nless directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control
    signal, the operator of a vehicle or streetcar approaching an
    intersection with a stop sign shall stop as provided by Subsection
    (c).
    (b) If safety requires, the operator of a vehicle approaching a yield
    sign shall stop as provided by Subsection (c).
    (c) An operator required to stop by this section shall stop before
    entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection. In the
    absence of a crosswalk, the operator shall stop at a clearly
    marked stop line. In the absence of a stop line, the operator shall
    stop at the place nearest the intersecting roadway where the
    operator has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting
    roadway.
    
    Id. “However, there
    is no requirement that an actual traffic offense be committed, just
    that the officer reasonably believed that a violation was in process.” Vasquez v. State,
    324 S.W.3d 912,919 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet.)