IN RE SMITH, RELATORS
[…] IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
    FOR THE SEVENTH DISTRICT OF TEXAS
    AT AMARILLO
    PANEL D
    NOVEMBER 22, 2011
    IN RE SMITH, RELATORS
    Before QUINN, C.J., and CAMPBELL and PIRTLE, JJ.
    OPINION
    In this original proceeding, relators Mark Smith, Sandra Smith and Kory Smith
    have filed a petition for writ of mandamus against respondent the Honorable Tali
    Jackson, Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Floyd County, Texas.1 Relators also filed a
    motion for temporary relief,2 which we denied. We will dismiss relators’ petition for want
    of jurisdiction.
    Article V, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution specifies the appellate jurisdiction
    of the courts of appeals, and states that the courts of appeals “shall have such other
    jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.” Tex. Const. art. V, §
    6. Section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code authorizes a court of appeals to
    1
    In their petition, relators ask us to order Judge Jackson to set a case for jury
    trial; to recognize and enforce an agreement under Rule of Civil Procedure 11; to vacate