Counsel Financial Services, L.L.C. v. DAVID McQUADE LEIBOWITZ AND DAVID McQUADE LEIBOWITZ, P.C. ( 2011 )
[…] In re Transcon. Realty Investors, 271 S.W.3d at 271; In re Tex. Ass’n of Sch. Bds., Inc., 169 S.W.3d 653, 656 (Tex. 2005) (orig. proceeding).
[4] On March 22, 2010, the trial court entered an order granting Leibowitz’s request for a temporary injunction. Counsel Financial appealed that order in Counsel Financial Services, L.L.C. v. David Mcquade Leibowitz and the Law Offices of David McQuade Leibowitz, P.C., currently pending before this Court in appellate cause number 13-10-00200-CV.
[5] In April, Counsel Financial provided this Court with a letter stating that this “is an appeal under section 15.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code” and this statute “provides that the court of appeals shall render judgment not later than the 120th day after the date the appeal is perfected.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.003. We have concluded that section 15.003 is inapplicable to the instant case; however, even if we were to hold otherwise, section 15.003(c) is directory, not jurisdictional. Wyeth v. Hall, 118 S.W.3d 487, 490 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2003, no pet.)