Larry Kirk Pointer v. State ( 2013 )
[…] experience, as to the limits of rational inference from the facts proven. 
    Id. at 658.
    If a defense is supported by the evidence, then the defendant is entitled to an
    5
    instruction on that defense, even if the evidence supporting the defense is weak
    or contradicted, and even if the trial court is of the opinion that the evidence is not
    credible. 
    Id. But the
    evidence must be such that it will support a rational jury
    finding as to each element of the defense. 
    Id. Appellant asked
    for instructions under section 9.31 and 9.32 of the penal
    code, which provide together that a person is justified in using deadly force
    against another “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force
    is immediately necessary . . . to protect the actor against the other’s use or
    attempted use of unlawful deadly force.” See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 9.31(a),
    9.32(a)(1)–(2)(A) (West 2011). Thus, appellant was entitled to a charge on self-
    defense if evidence was presented which, if believed, showed that appellant
    reasonably believed his use of deadly force was immediately necessary to