Jeffery Arthur Sydenstricker v. State ( 2014 )
[…] the person’s spouse.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2013).
    6
    Generally, an assault of this kind is a Class A misdemeanor. 
    Id. § 22.01(b).
    The
    offense becomes a third degree felony, however, if the assault is committed against
    a person whose relationship to the defendant is described in section 71.0021(b) of
    the Texas Family Code and it is established at trial that the defendant had been
    previously convicted of assault against a person whose relationship to the
    defendant is described in section 71.0021(b) of the Texas Family Code.          
    Id. § 2.01(b)(2)(A).
      Section 71.0021(b) describes “dating relationship” as “a
    relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of
    a romantic or intimate nature. . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.0021(b) (Vernon
    2014).
    “To establish that a defendant has been convicted of a prior offense, the
    State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) a prior conviction exists, and
    (2) the defendant is linked to that conviction.” Flowers v. State,