City of El Paso/Elizabeth Hernandez and Lucia Hernandez v. Elizabeth Hernandez and Lucia Hernandez/City of El Paso ( 2011 )
[…] Whitley, 104 S.W.3d 540, 542 (Tex. 2003). To determine whether the plaintiff has met its burden, we consider the facts alleged in the petition, and to the extent it is relevant to the jurisdictional question presented, evidence submitted by the parties. Id.

                In addition to demonstrating a factual basis for a waiver of governmental immunity, the TTCA also requires a plaintiff to provide pre-suit notice of a claim. See Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem. Code Ann. § 101.101. The notice provision states:

    (a)A governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under this chapter not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred. The notice must reasonably describe:

     

    (1)the damage or injury claimed;

     

    (2)the time and place of the incident; and

     

    (3)the incident.

    . . .

     

    (c)The notice requirements provided or ratified and approved by Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.


    Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. § 101.101(a), (c). Failure to give notice deprives the trial court of jurisdiction, and the trial court must dismiss the case. See Crane County v. Saults, 101 S.W.3d 764, 768 (Tex.App.--El Paso 2003, no pet.). However, under Section 101.101(c), the notice requirement does not apply if the governmental unit has “actual notice” of the death, injury, or property damage claimed. See Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. § 101.101(c). Still, mere notice that an incident has occurred it not sufficient to establish “actual notice.” Cathey v. Booth, 900 S.W.2d 339, 341 (Tex. 1995).