John Haney Summers v. State ( 2011 )
[…] 8
    In this proceeding, the State did not file a brief nor request additional time to do so. Accordingly, we
    have conducted an independent analysis of the merits of Appellant’s claim of error to determine whether
    error occurred, revealing the absence of Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law. See Little v. State,
    
    246 S.W.3d 391
    , 397-98 (Tex.App.—Amarillo 2008, no pet.). The decision to independently review the
    merits of Appellant’s point of error should not be construed as approval of the State’s failure to file a brief.
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.01 (West 2005) (“Each district attorney shall represent the State in
    all criminal cases in the district courts and appeals therefrom . . . .) (Emphasis added).
    7
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 07-10-00287-CR

Filed Date: 10/20/2011

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/16/2015