Jimmy Murrell Owen v. State ( 2011 )
[…] issue the order.         In this regard, Appellant specifically challenges the basis for
    assessment of six of the nine fees listed in the Bill of Costs:
    •   Fee Code 14 "Criminal Justice Planning Fund" $20;
    •   Fee Code 15 "Comp to Victims of Crime" $45;
    •   Fee Code 16 "Law Enf. Officer Training Fund - D" $3.50;
    •   Fee Code 17 "Jud/CT Personnel Training - D" $1;
    •   Fee Code 19 "Crime Stoppers Assistance - D" $2; and
    •   Fee Code 34 "Arrest Fee RCSO - Felony - D $70.
    Appellant asserts these fees are inapplicable, not authorized by law or barred by
    article 103.002.6 By his supplemental brief, Appellant also urges a conflict between
    6
    Article 103.002 provides, "[a]n officer may not impose a cost for a service not performed or for a service
    for which a cost is not expressly provided by law.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 103.002 (West 2006).
    7
    section 102.001 of the Texas Government Code7 and articles in the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure.8
    A clerk of a court is required to keep a fee record, and a statement of an item