Jimmy Murrell Owen v. State ( 2011 )
[…] FROM THE 47TH DISTRICT COURT OF RANDALL COUNTY;
    NO. 11,767-A; HONORABLE DAN SCHAAP, JUDGE
    _______________________________
    Before QUINN, C.J., and CAMPBELL and PIRTLE, JJ.
    OPINION
    By this appeal, Appellant, Jimmy Murrell Owen, challenges the trial court's Order
    to Withdraw Funds1 from his inmate account. On November 22, 2010, twelve years
    1
    This document is not an "order" in the traditional sense of a court order, judgment, or decree issued after
    notice and hearing in either a civil or criminal proceeding. The controlling statute, Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
    501.014(e) (West Supp. 2010), describes the process as a "notification by a court" directing prison
    officials to withdraw sums from an inmate's account, in accordance with a schedule of priorities set by the
    statute, for the payment of "any amount the inmate is ordered to pay by order of the court." See 
    id. at §
    501.014(e)(1)-(6). See also Harrell v. State, 
    286 S.W.3d 315
    , 316 n.1 (Tex. 2009). Therefore, rather
    than refer to that document as an order, we prefer to use the term "withdrawal notification" to avoid