Anthony B. Mena v. Dr. Paul Lenz ( 2011 )
[…] intent for section 74.251 to govern when its limitations period conflicts with other laws.”
    
    Id. at 467.
    The court reversed the trial court‟s denial of the defendants‟ motion for
    summary judgment and rendered judgment dismissing the plaintiff‟s claims against the
    defendants. 
    Id. at 468.
    The Texas Supreme Court affirmed the court of appeals judgment. Molinet, 2011
    Tex. LEXIS 68, at *24. In its majority opinion, the Texas Supreme Court stated:
    [C]hapter 74‟s language reflects legislative intent for section 74.251(a) to
    be the controlling statute . . . . First, section 74.251(a) explicitly states that
    “notwithstanding any other law” a health care liability claim must be
    commenced within two years after “the occurrence of the breach or tort or
    from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of
    the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed.”
    Second, section 74.002(a) provides “in the event of a conflict between
    [chapter 74] and another law, including a rule of procedure or evidence or
    court rule, [chapter 74] controls to the extent of the conflict.”
    
    Id. at **13-14