Anthony B. Mena v. Dr. Paul Lenz ( 2011 )
[…] hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed . . . .
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.251(a). “Additionally, section 74.002(a) contains
    a general conflict-of-law provision that states „[i]n the event of a conflict between
    [chapter 74] and another law, including a rule of procedure or evidence or court rule,
    [chapter 74] controls to the extent of the conflict.‟” Molinet v. Kimbrell, 54 Tex. Sup. J.
    491, No. 09-0544, 2011 Tex. LEXIS 68, at *8 (Tex. Jan. 21, 2011) (citing TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN § 74.002(a) (West 2005)). Section 16.064(a) states:
    (a)    The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and
    the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court
    suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the
    period if:
    (1) because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the
    action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the
    judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding;
    and
    (2) not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or
    other disposition becomes final, the action is
    commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.
    4
    (b)    This section does not apply if the adverse party has shown in
    abatement that the first filing was made with intentional disregard of
    proper jurisdiction.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.064.
    II.     COMPLIANCE WITH SECTION 74.251(A)
    By a sub-issue to his first issue, Mena asserts, without citation to authority, that
    “all statutory prerequisites are met” because he “commenced” his lawsuit within the two-