Jorge Rubio Mendoza v. State ( 2014 )
[…] State, 
    423 S.W.3d 396
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2014), holding that because defendants
    have constructive notice of mandatory statutory court costs and the opportunity to
    object to the imposition of costs either for the first time on appeal or in a
    proceeding under Code of Criminal Procedure article 103.008, a defendant’s “right
    to due process of law has been satisfied with respect to notice and an opportunity
    to be heard regarding the imposition of court costs.” See 
    id. at 399;
    see also TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.008 (Vernon 2006) (“On the filing of a motion
    by a defendant not later than one year after the date of the final disposition of a
    case in which costs were imposed, the court in which the case is pending or was
    last pending shall correct any error in the costs.”). We overrule appellant’s
    objection to the supplemental record filed on May 7, 2013.
    9
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 01-11-00940-CR, 01-11-00941-CR

Judges: Keyes, Bland, Brown

Filed Date: 5/6/2014

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/14/2024