Jorge Rubio Mendoza v. State ( 2014 )
[…] claim challenging the bases of the assessed court costs for the first time on appeal.
    
    Id. The court
    further held that “a bill of costs is a relevant item that if omitted from
    5
    the [appellate] record, can be prepared and added to the record via a supplemental
    clerk’s record.” 
    Id. at 392.
    A bill of costs must “contain the items of cost, it must
    be signed by the officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to
    receive payment for the cost, and it must be certified.” Id.; see also TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.001 (Vernon 2006) (“A cost is not payable by the
    person charged with the cost until a written bill is produced or is ready to be
    produced, containing the items of cost, signed by the officer who charged the cost
    or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for the cost.”); 
    id. art. 103.006
    (Vernon 2006) (providing that if criminal action is appealed, officer of court shall
    certify and sign bill of costs stating costs that have accrued and send bill to
    appellate court).