Eddie Calvin Dorris, II v. State ( 2013 )
[…] he so concerned that he went to the police? No. He went to work
    that day. That’s how concerned he was.
    After the jury convicted him of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon,
    appellant filed a motion for new trial in which he contended that the State had
    violated his “Constitutional right not to testify” by making the argument quoted
    above. On appeal, appellant argues that the part of the State’s closing argument
    in which the prosecutor asked rhetorical questions to him violated his federal and
    state constitutional rights and also violated section 38.08 of the code of criminal
    procedure. See U.S. Const. amend. V; Tex. Const. art. I, § 10; Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 38.08 (West 2005) (“Any defendant in a criminal action shall be
    permitted to testify in his own behalf therein, but the failure of any defendant to
    so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be
    alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause.”).5 Appellant contends that
    5
    Appellant does not separately brief his constitutional and statutory
    arguments or argue that different standards should apply to each alleged
    violation of his rights.
    5