the-county-of-el-paso-texas-and-richard-wiles-in-his-official-capacity-as ( 2011 )
[…] jurisdiction to hear Appellees’ grievances, and Appellees sought to appeal the Commission’s
    determination in the trial court.
    The right to appeal the decision of an administrative agency is a statutory right. 
    Samaniego, 319 S.W.3d at 830
    . Those statutory provisions are mandatory and exclusive, and must be complied
    with fully to bestow the district court with jurisdiction over the appeal. 
    Id. In their
    pleadings, Appellees specifically state that they are appealing the Commission’s
    decision under Chapter 158 of the Texas Local Government Code. Section 158.037 of the Local
    Government Code specifically provides that “[a]n employee who, on a final decision by the
    [Sheriff’s Department Civil Service Commission], is demoted, suspended, or removed from a
    position may appeal the decision by filing a petition in a district court in the county within 30 days
    after the date of the decision.” TEX . LOC. GOVT CODE ANN . §§ 158.031(1), 158.037(a) (West
    2008). Because the Commission’s decision did not demote, suspend, or remove any Appellee from
    his employment but, rather, dismissed the grievances for lack of jurisdiction, we find Section