Jonese M. Ortegon v. Housing Authority of Bexar County ( 2014 )
[…] of Ortegon’s statement—that Ortegon said “As upset as I am right now, you’re lucky I don’t have
    a gun or I would start shooting people.” Both testified that Ortegon’s statement made them believe
    Ortegon was threatening their safety, and each was afraid of immediate harm. See, e.g., TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.07 (West 2011) (defining the offense of terroristic threat as where “[a]
    person . . . threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person . . . with intent to . . .
    place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury”); 
    id. § 36.06(a)(1)(A)
    (making it an
    offense to threaten to harm a public servant); 
    id. § 42.01(4)
    (making it an offense to “threaten[] a
    person in a public place in an obviously offensive manner”). One witness testified she was so
    afraid that she immediately called the police.
    -6-
    04-12-00546-CV
    In rebuttal, Ortegon at first denied she made the statement, then admitted she “might have,”