Jose Angel Cordova v. State ( 2011 )
[…] jurisdiction to act upon the community supervision. See Ex parte Donaldson, 
    86 S.W.3d 231
    , 232 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002) (per curiam); Bender v. State, No. 07-03-0235-CR, 2005
    Tex.App. LEXIS 4335, at *1 (Tex.App.—Amarillo June 7, 2005, no pet.) (per curiam)
    (mem. op., not designated for publication). Accordingly, appellant’s contention that the
    trial court did not have jurisdiction to hear the motion to proceed is overruled.
    However, appellant is connecting this argument with a reading of article 42.12,
    section 22, to conclude that the trial court lost jurisdiction. Section 22(c) provides that:
    A court may extend a period of community supervision under this section
    at any time during the period of supervision or, if a motion for revocation of
    community supervision is filed before the period of supervision ends,
    before the first anniversary of the date on which the period of supervision
    ends.
    See art. 42.12, § 22(c).      According to appellant’s argument, when the trial court
    adjudicated his case on December 28, 2006, the trial court, in effect, continued or
    modified his community supervision. Therefore, according to appellant’s theory, this