Martha Arango and Americare Nursing Services, Inc. v. Andrea Davila ( 2011 )
[…] motion to designate a responsible third party ―must be filed on or before the 60th day
    13
    before the trial date unless the court finds good cause to allow the motion to be filed at a
    later date.‖ 
    Id. § 33.004(a).
    The trial court must grant the motion unless the plaintiff
    files an objection and establishes that the defendant, after being given the opportunity to
    replead, ―did not plead sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility of the
    person to satisfy the pleading requirement of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.‖ 
    Id. § 33.004(g).
    Subsection (j) of the statute further provides:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if, not later than 60
    days after the filing of the defendant's original answer, the defendant
    alleges in an answer filed with the court that an unknown person
    committed a criminal act that was a cause of the loss or injury that is the
    subject of the lawsuit, the court shall grant a motion for leave to designate
    the unknown person as a responsible third party if:
    (1)    the court determines that the defendant has pleaded facts
    sufficient for the court to determine that there is a reasonable
    probability that the act of the unknown person was criminal;
    (2)    the defendant has stated in the answer all identifying
    characteristics of the unknown person, known at the time of
    the answer; and
    (3)    the allegation satisfies the pleading requirements of the
    Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
    
    Id. § 33.004(j).
    Americare and Arango first moved for leave to designate a responsible third party
    on August 7, 2008, which was less than sixty days prior to the originally scheduled trial
    date of September 15, 2008. In the motion, Americare and Arango claimed that an