Mark Davis v. Middle Bosque Partners, LP, and Highland Coryell Ranch, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] controversy will be resolved by the declaration sought. Bonham State Bank v. Beadle, 
    907 S.W.3d 465
    , 467 (Tex. 1995). “To constitute a justiciable controversy, there must exist a real and
    -3-
    04-13-00464-CV
    substantial controversy involving genuine conflict of tangible interests and not merely a theoretical
    dispute.” 
    Id. (internal citations
    omitted).
    ANALYSIS
    Section 3.151 of the Texas Business Organizations Code sets forth a general list of the
    books and records each filing entity must keep, and section 3.153 provides that each owner or
    member of a filing entity may examine the books and records required to be maintained under
    section 3.151 “and other books and records of the filing entity to the extent provided by the
    governing documents of the entity and the title of this code governing the filing entity.” TEX. BUS.
    ORGS. CODE ANN. §§ 3.151, 3.153 (West 2012); see also Fish v. Tex. Legis. Serv., No. 03-10-
    00358-CV, 
    2012 WL 254613
    , at *9 (Tex. App.—Austin Jan. 27, 2012, no pet.) (examining