Covenant Health System D/B/A Covenant Medical Center v. Dean Foods Company, a Certified Self-Insured ( 2011 )
[…] 170 S.W.3d 129
    , 133 (Tex.App.--San
    Antonio 2005, no pet.). When an appeals panel decision finds the employee's claim is
    non-compensable, as here, there is no immediate or actual loss to the health care
    provider because the adverse decision of compensability by the appeals panel merely
    indicates that the employee's injury is not covered by the Act, i.e., the health care
    provider never had the legal right to reimbursement from the compensation carrier
    under the Act. His legal right to recover payment in full from the employee, however,
    remains viable. See § 413.042(a)(1) ("A health care provider may not pursue a private
    claim against a workers' compensation claimant . . . unless: (1) the injury is finally
    adjudicated not compensable under this subtitle.") See also Smith v. Stephenson, 
    641 S.W.2d 900
    , 902 (Tex. 1982) ("We do agree the employee maintains a contractual
    obligation to the provider . . . [and] may even become liable for all medical expenses if
    the injury is found to be non-compensable.").