Covenant Health System D/B/A Covenant Medical Center v. Dean Foods Company, a Certified Self-Insured ( 2011 )
[…] pet.).  When an appeals panel decision finds the employee's claim is non-compensable, as here,  there
    is no immediate or actual  loss  to  the  health  care  provider  because  the  adverse  decision  of
    compensability by the appeals panel merely indicates that the employee's injury  is  not  covered  by
    the Act, i.e., the health care  provider  never  had  the  legal  right  to  reimbursement  from  the
    compensation carrier under the Act.  His legal right to recover payment in full  from  the  employee,
    however, remains viable.  See § 413.042(a)(1) ("A health care  provider  may  not  pursue  a  private
    claim against a workers' compensation claimant . . . unless: (1) the injury  is  finally  adjudicated
    not compensable under this subtitle.")  See also Smith v.  Stephenson,  
    641 S.W.2d 900
    ,  902  (Tex.
    1982) ("We do agree the employee maintains a contractual obligation to the provider . . .  [and]  may
    even become liable for all medical expenses if the injury is found to be non-compensable.").