Covenant Health System D/B/A Covenant Medical Center v. Dean Foods Company, a Certified Self-Insured ( 2011 )
[…] 410 of the Texas Labor Code apply. § 410.023. Disputes  concerning  the  denial  of  payment  or  the
    payment of a reduced amount based on the medical necessity of treatment or the reasonableness of  the
    fees are "medical disputes" governed by the dispute resolution procedures of Chapter 413. §  413.031;
    Continental Cas. Ins. Co. v. Functional Restoration Associates,  
    19 S.W.3d 393
    ,  396  &  n.2  (Tex.
    2000).
    [5]Generally speaking, there are two types of "review of a medical service"  that  can  be  conducted
    under section 413.031(a).  The first is a  review  of  the  "medical  necessity"  of  a  health  care
    service, which is currently performed by an independent review organization (IRO).  See § 413.031(d)-
    (e-3), (g)-(i).  The other type of review concerns "disputes over  the  amount  of  payment  due  for
    services determined to be  medically  necessary  and  appropriate  for  treatment  of  a  compensable
    injury," commonly termed "medical fee disputes."  § 413.031(c).  In resolving medical  fee  disputes,
    "the role of the division is to adjudicate the payment given the relevant  statutory  provisions  and
    commissioner rules."  
    Id. [6]We cite
    to the current administrative code provisions having found no  material  variance  between
    the relevant provisions of the current code and the code as  it  existed  during  the  relevant  time
    period.