Michael Randall v. State ( 2011 )
[…] (1) he has the right to remain silent and not to make any statement at all and
    that any statement he makes maybe used against him at his trial;
    (2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court;
    (3) he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and during
    any questioning;
    (4) if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right to have a lawyer
    appointed to advise him prior to and during any questioning; and
    (5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time.
    Art. 38.22.
    5
    Article 15.17 provides in its relevant part that, “[i]n each case enumerated in this Code,
    the person making the arrest or person having custody of the person arrested shall
    without unnecessary delay, but not later than 48 hours after the person is arrested, take
    the person arrested . . . before some magistrate of the county where the accused was
    arrested.”
    5
    Analysis
    Our review of the record reveals three salient points.      First, appellant was
    arrested at approximately 2:30 in the afternoon on Friday, May 29, 2009. Appellant was
    taken before a magistrate at 2:50 p.m. on Sunday, May 31, 2009.              Second, that