National Casualty Company v. Charlie Hinds Paint & Body, Inc. D/B/A Charlie Hinds Paint & Body , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 4306 ( 2014 )
[…] Gen. of
    Tex. v. Burton, 
    369 S.W.3d 173
    , 175 (Tex. 2012). National Casualty was not
    required to preserve its points of error, and they are properly before this court.
    II.   Consent of the vehicle’s owner
    In its first issue, National Casualty argues that the trial court erred in
    applying Texas Occupations Code chapter 2303, which forms the basis for
    CHPB’s claim and recovery. That statute, commonly known as the Vehicle Storage
    Facility Act, regulates the storage of towed vehicles at “vehicle storage facilities.”
    TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2303.001 (West 2012). A “vehicle storage facility” is “a
    garage, parking lot, or other facility that is: (A) owned by a person other than a
    governmental entity; and (B) used to store or park at least 10 vehicles each year.”
    6
    
    Id. § 2303.002(8).
    In relevant part, the Occupations Code authorizes “[t]he
    operator of a vehicle storage facility” to “charge the owner of a vehicle stored or
    parked at the facility . . . a daily storage fee of . . . not less than $5 and not more