National Casualty Company v. Charlie Hinds Paint & Body, Inc. D/B/A Charlie Hinds Paint & Body , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 4306 ( 2014 )
[…] Hinds himself testified that he has repeatedly informed
    9
    National Casualty that it could “come pick up the vehicle,” but National Casualty
    made no attempt to do so. On the contrary, National Casualty allowed CHPB to
    retain the truck after this time, so that Hinds could remove equipment from it.
    Further, other than informing National Casualty that it could claim the vehicle,
    CHPB took no steps to force National Casualty to retrieve the vehicle, nor did
    CHPB treat it as an abandoned vehicle under the Occupations Code. TEX. OCC.
    CODE ANN. § 2303.154(a-1) (“If a vehicle is not claimed by a person permitted to
    claim the vehicle before the 10th day after the date notice is mailed or published
    under Section 2303.151 or 2303.152, the operator of the vehicle storage facility
    shall consider the vehicle to be abandoned . . . .”).
    In short, the evidence at trial was conclusive that National Casualty
    consented to the vehicle remaining on CHPB’s lot, even after it paid CHPB’s
    insurance claim. There is no evidence in the record to support a finding that the