National Casualty Company v. Charlie Hinds Paint & Body, Inc. D/B/A Charlie Hinds Paint & Body , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 4306 ( 2014 )
[…] during that period. 
    Id. § 2303.003.
    Indeed, CHPB did not seek damages for that
    time period.
    2
    While Hinds testified that the tow was a “nonconsent tow,” that term refers
    to the manner in which the statute authorizes towing, not the manner in
    which the vehicle’s owner consents to storage. The term “nonconsent tow”
    is defined by Chapter 2308 of the Occupations Code, which governs towing
    and has no relevance to fees charged by a vehicle storage facility. TEX. OCC.
    CODE ANN. § 2308.002(6) (“‘Nonconsent tow’ means any tow of a motor
    vehicle that is not a consent tow, including (A) an incident management
    tow . . . .”); see also 
    id. § 2308.002(3)
    (“‘Consent tow’ means any tow of a
    motor vehicle in which the tow truck is summoned by the owner or operator
    of the vehicle or by a person who has possession, custody, or control of the
    vehicle. The term does not include an incident management tow . . . .”). We
    do not need to decide whether Hinds is correct in his classification of the
    tow as a “nonconsent tow,” as that classification has no bearing on the issues
    before us.
    8
    The question remaining is whether Chapter 2303 ever applied to the vehicle,