Petroleum Solutions, Inc. v. Bill Head D/B/A Bill Head Enterprises and Titeflex Corporation ( 2011 )
[…] A.   Applicable Law

    Section 82.002 of the civil practice and remedies code provides the following, in relevant part:

    (a) A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a products liability action, except for any loss caused by the seller’s negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable.

     

    . . . .

     

    (g) A seller is entitled to recover from the manufacturer court costs and other reasonable expenses, reasonable attorney’s fees, and any reasonable damages incurred by the seller to enforce the seller’s right to indemnification under this section.

     

    Id. § 82.002(a), (g).  Section 82.001 defines a “[p]roducts liability action” as: