Petroleum Solutions, Inc. v. Bill Head D/B/A Bill Head Enterprises and Titeflex Corporation ( 2011 )
[…] DeLeon, 754 S.W.2d 148, 149 (Tex. 1988).  Therefore, in reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury’s findings, we conclude that a rational juror, based on the plain language of section 82.001(4) and the abundance of relevant evidence in the record, could have concluded that PSI is a manufacturer under section 82.001(4).  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.001(4); see also Columbia Med. Ctr. of Las Colinas, Inc. v. Hogue, 271 S.W.3d 238, 248 (Tex. 2008); Brainard, 12 S.W.3d at 30. 

    4.    Whether Titeflex is an Innocent Seller Under Section 82.001(3)

                A seller under section 82.001(3) of the civil practice and remedies code is an entity “engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.001(3).  “Anyone who qualifies as a ‘seller’ may seek indemnification, subject to the limitations of section 82.002(a).”