Petroleum Solutions, Inc. v. Bill Head D/B/A Bill Head Enterprises and Titeflex Corporation ( 2011 )
[…] Id. § 82.002(a), (g).  Section 82.001 defines a “[p]roducts liability action” as:

    any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defective product whether the action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories.

     

    Id. § 82.001(2) (West 2011).  On the other hand, a “[s]eller” is defined as “a person who engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof.”   Id. § 82.001(3).  Section 82.001 defines a manufacturer as “a person who is a designer, formulator, constructor, rebuilder, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor, or assembler of any product or any component part thereof and who place the product or any component part thereof in the stream of commerce.”  Id. § 82.001(4). 

    B.   Discussion

    As noted above, the jury concluded that PSI was a manufacturer and that Titeflex was a seller within the context of chapter 82 of the civil practice and remedies code.  See id. § 82.001(3)-(4).