Petroleum Solutions, Inc. v. Bill Head D/B/A Bill Head Enterprises and Titeflex Corporation ( 2011 )
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.001(4); see also Columbia Med. Ctr. of Las Colinas, Inc. v. Hogue, 271 S.W.3d 238, 248 (Tex. 2008); Brainard, 12 S.W.3d at 30. 

    4.    Whether Titeflex is an Innocent Seller Under Section 82.001(3)

                A seller under section 82.001(3) of the civil practice and remedies code is an entity “engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.001(3).  “Anyone who qualifies as a ‘seller’ may seek indemnification, subject to the limitations of section 82.002(a).”  Fitzgerald, 996 S.W.2d at 867.  The limitation of section 82.002(a) is that the seller must be innocent of any “negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.002(a); see Owens & Minor, Inc. v. Ansell Healthcare Prods., Inc., 251 S.W.3d 481, 482 (Tex. 2008). 

    The record reflects that Titeflex makes and sells a type of flex connector that is a component part in a finished underground storage tank system.