Petroleum Solutions, Inc. v. Bill Head D/B/A Bill Head Enterprises and Titeflex Corporation ( 2011 )
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.001(3); see also Hogue, 271 S.W.3d at 248; Brainard, 12 S.W.3d at 30.

    5.    Product Liability Actions

    Despite having concluded that PSI is a manufacturer and Titeflex is a seller under chapter 82, we must now determine whether the underlying causes of action against Titeflex were products liability actions entitling Titeflex to indemnification.  Section 82.001(2) of the civil practice and remedies code defines a “[p]roducts liability action” as “any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out of . . . property damage allegedly caused by a defective product whether the action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.001(2); see JCW Elecs., Inc. v. Garza, 257 S.W.3d 701, 705 (Tex. 2008); see also HCA Health Servs. of Tex., Inc. v. Danek Med., Inc., No. 13-03-00556-CV, 2005 Tex. App. LEXIS 8408, at **5-7 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi Oct. 13, 2005, no pet.) (mem. op.).