Petroleum Solutions, Inc. v. Bill Head D/B/A Bill Head Enterprises and Titeflex Corporation ( 2011 )
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.001(2); Garza, 257 S.W.3d 701, 705 (Tex. 2008); see also Danek Med., Inc., 2005 Tex. App. LEXIS 8408, at **5-7.

    6. The Relationship Between Titeflex’s indemnification Claims and Head’s Claims Against PSI

     

    Nevertheless, PSI argues that Titeflex’s indemnification claims should fail because Head’s claims against PSI fail.  First, we have already affirmed the jury’s conclusions as to Head’s claims against PSI.  Second, section 82.002(e)(1) provides that a manufacturer’s duty to indemnify an innocent seller “applies without regard to the manner in which the action is concluded.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.