NUMBER 13-10-00124-CR
[…] Do not publish.
Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).
Delivered and filed the
14th day of April, 2011.
[1] Retired Justice Don Wittig assigned to this Court by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Texas pursuant to the government code. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.003 (Vernon 2005).
[2] Section 19.02(b)(1) provides that a person commits the offense of murder if he “intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(b)(1) (Vernon 2003). Section 19.02(b)(2) provides that a person commits the offense of murder if he “intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.” Id. § 19.02(b)(2) (Vernon 2003).