NUMBER 13-10-00124-CR
[…] As the majority makes clear, there was at least some evidence that Mancha lacked the mens rea to be found guilty of murder under sections 19.02(b)(1) and 19.02(b)(2) of the Texas Penal Code.[2] However, the majority fails to recognize the additional requirement that the jury was also required to rationally find that Mancha was not engaged in a felony—namely, robbery—at the time of the homicide. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(b)(3) (Vernon 2003) (“A person commits [murder] if he . . . commits or attempts to commit a felony, other than manslaughter, and in the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempt . . . he commits or attempts to commit an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.”).
Under section 19.02(b)(3), no culpable mental state is required in order for a jury to find a defendant guilty of felony murder. In Lomax, the court of criminal appeals made this proposition clear, writing that in that case, the: