See Tooke v. City of Mexia,
197 S.W.3d 325, 333 (Tex. 2006); Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor,
106 S.W.3d 692, 697 (Tex. 2003). A. Did the 2007 Act amending Chapter 1371 of the Government Code waive the Sport Authority’s immunity? In 2007, following the Supreme Court’s decision in Tooke v. City of Mexia, 11
197 S.W.3d 325(Tex. 2006)3, the Legislature amended Chapter 1371 of the Government Code, which governs financing tools for certain obligations for public improvements. See Act effective June 15, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1310, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4415–24. The Legislature added section 1371.059(c), which provides that “[a]n issuer in the proceedings to authorize obligations or a credit agreement, or in a credit agreement, may agree to waive sovereign immunity from suit or liability for the purpose of adjudicating a claim to enforce the credit agreement or obligation or for damages for breach of the credit agreement or obligation.”4 See
id. at §6, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws at 4422 (currently codified as 3 Before Tooke, the majority of appellate courts followed Missouri Pacific Railroad Co. v. Brownsville Navigation District,