national-public-finance-guarantee-corporation-and-mbia-insurance ( 2014 )
[…] subject to subchapter I and denominate a third-party beneficiary of that contract,
    the third-party beneficiary’s claim for breach of contract falls within the waiver of
    immunity authorized under section 271.152.” Galveston Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Clear
    Lake Rehabilitation Hosp., L.L.C., 
    324 S.W.3d 802
    , 810 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet.) (citing Ben Bolt–Palito Blanco Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist.
    v. Tex. Political Subdivisions Prop./Cas. Joint Self–Ins. Fund, 
    212 S.W.3d 320
    ,
    327 (Tex. 2006)). However, section 271.152 waives immunity only with respect to
    a “suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to
    the terms and conditions of this subchapter.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §
    271.152.
    20
    2. Analysis
    It is undisputed that the first two elements of section 271.152 are satisfied
    here. See 
    id. §§ 271.151–.152;
    Williams, 353 S.W.3d at 134
    –35. But the parties
    dispute whether the Convention Corporation entered into a contract subject to
    subchapter I, as required by section 271.152, and whether the alleged waiver
    extends to the declaratory judgment claims National asserts against the Convention
    Corporation.     The Convention Corporation signed three contracts to which
    National is a third-party beneficiary—the Funding Agreement and the two Leases.
    We conclude that we need not determine whether these contracts are
    contracts for goods and services subject to subchapter I because, even if they are,
    section 271.152’s waiver does not extend to the claims National asserts against the
    Convention Corporation. A section 271.152 waiver covers only “suit[s] for the
    purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract . . . .” TEX. LOC. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. § 271.152. National asserts no breach of contract claims against the
    Convention Corporation. Rather, in its First Amended Petition, National seeks the
    following declarations:
    (A)      The Authority is obligated to impose and collect all taxes