See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 271.151–.160 (West 2005 & Supp. 2013). Three elements are required to waive immunity under section 271.152: (1) the party against whom the waiver is asserted must be a “local governmental entity” as defined by section 271.151(3), (2) the entity must be authorized by statute or the Constitution to enter into contracts, and 19 (3) the entity must in fact have entered into a contract that is “subject to this subchapter,” as defined by section 271.151(2). See
id. § 271.152; Williams, 353 S.W.3d at 134–35. A “[c]ontract subject to this subchapter” is “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.151(2).