Texas Mutual Insurance Company v. Sara Care Child Care Inc. and Martha Martinez ( 2010 )
[…] Martinez relied
    on Section 408.221(c) for her attorney’s fee request in her Original Answer to TMI’s Petition for
    Judicial Review.
    TMI argues that neither Sara Care nor Ms. Martinez are entitled to recovery attorney’s
    fees under any of the asserted bases, rendering the trial court’s award an abuse of discretion.
    Primarily, TMI contends the cited Labor Code provision cannot support the awards because
    Section 408.221(c), limits recovery of attorney’s fees to the “prevailing party” in Insurance Code
    and DTPA violations cases.
    Labor Code Section 408.221(c) provides in relevant part, that an insurer who seeks
    -23-
    judicial review of a final decision of the appeals panel is liable for the reasonable and necessary
    attorney’s fees the claimant incurs defending the appeal, “[i]f the claimant prevails on an issue on
    which judicial review is sought by the insurance carrier . . . .” TEX .LAB.CODE ANN .
    § 408.221(c). Sara Care has successfully defended the appeals panel decision through the
    judicial review process and therefore meets the “prevailing party” requirement of Section