Texas Mutual Insurance Company v. Sara Care Child Care Inc. and Martha Martinez ( 2010 )
[…] policy was extended pursuant to Section 406.008(c) and the employer did have workers’
    compensation coverage with the carrier on August 20, 2002.” By simply applying Section
    -14-
    406.008 without discussing whether or not the provision was applicable, the appeals panel’s
    decision indicates the issue was not raised in the administrative proceedings.5 We are left to
    determine, as Sara Care argues, whether TMI was prohibited from raising the applicability issue
    in the trial court by Section 410.302(b) of the Labor Code.
    Labor Code Section 410.302(b) limits judicial review of an appeals panel decision, “to
    issues decided by the appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought.” TEX .LAB.CODE
    ANN . § 410.302(b). According to the statute’s plain language, the scope of judicial review is
    limited to the issues decided by the appeals panel. See Alexander v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 
    188 S.W.3d 348
    , 353 (Tex.App.--Fort Worth 2006, pet. denied).