Peyton Ashley Simpson v. State ( 2014 )
[…] from that evidence. State v. Duran, 
    396 S.W.3d 563
    , 571 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).
    B.    Article 38.22
    In his fourth issue, Appellant asserts that the trial court erred by admitting
    into evidence “an incomplete audio recording” in violation of Code of Criminal
    Procedure article 38.22. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22 (Vernon
    Supp. 2013).
    11
    Section 3 of article 38.22 requires that an oral statement made as a result of
    custodial interrogation be electronically recorded. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 38.22 § 3(a). It further requires that “the recording device was capable of
    making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is
    accurate and has not been altered.” 
    Id. Appellant asserts
    that these requirements
    were not fulfilled because the audio on the video stops at the point at which
    Trooper Norsworthy formally arrested him by placing him in handcuffs and
    leading him to the patrol car.