City of Houston v. Downstream Environmental L.L.C. ( 2014 )
[…] 19,1 are not likewise barred, that the Texas courts have subject matter jurisdiction
    over them, and that Downstream is entitled to replead its constitutional claims.
    I would reverse the trial court’s order denying the City’s plea to the
    jurisdiction, and I would render judgment dismissing Downstream’s suit against
    the City for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
    Background
    In its constitutional claims, Downstream seeks to void or enjoin allegedly
    unconstitutional governmental action by the City. Specifically, it alleges that the
    1
    Article I, section 19 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o citizen of this
    State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any
    manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.” TEX.
    CONST. art. I, § 19. Article 1, section 3 of the Texas Constitution provides that
    “[a]ll free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man,
    or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges,