City of Houston v. Downstream Environmental L.L.C. ( 2014 )
[…] the City for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
    Background
    In its constitutional claims, Downstream seeks to void or enjoin allegedly
    unconstitutional governmental action by the City. Specifically, it alleges that the
    1
    Article I, section 19 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o citizen of this
    State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any
    manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.” TEX.
    CONST. art. I, § 19. Article 1, section 3 of the Texas Constitution provides that
    “[a]ll free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man,
    or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges,
    but in consideration of public services.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 3.
    2
    City has violated its constitutional due process rights by closing its industrial
    wastewater service without notice, discriminatively increasing its rates, denying it
    timely administrative hearings on its wastewater bill, and endeavoring to file a lien