texas-department-of-criminal-justice-v-bonnie-ledbetter-individually-and ( 2012 )
[…] Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227–28.  But if the evidence is undisputed or fails to raise a fact question on the jurisdictional issue, the trial court rules on the plea to the jurisdiction as a matter of law.  Id. at 228.

    IV. Sovereign Immunity

              The Department asserts that it is entitled to sovereign immunity from suit. Unless waived by the State, sovereign immunity from suit defeats a trial court’s subject-matter jurisdiction.  Id. at 225–26.  Relevant to this case, section 101.021(2) of the Tort Claims Act waives immunity only for personal injury and death “caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(2) (West 2011).  Conversely, the Tort Claims Act does not waive sovereign immunity if the State would not be liable to the claimant under Texas law if it were a private person.  Id.; see City of Fort Worth v. Robinson, 300 S.W.3d 892, 897 (Tex.