Joe Lee Rubio v. Eduardo Campirano, Secretary of the Texas Southmost College District, and the Board of Trustees of Texas Southmost College District ( 2011 )
[…] State v. Sw. Bell Tel. Co., 526 S.W.2d 526, 528 (Tex. 1975).  The reviewing court must not substitute its judgment for the trial court's judgment unless the trial court's action was so arbitrary that it exceeded the bounds of reasonable discretion. Butnaru, 84 S.W.3d at 204.[2] 

    III. Analysis

    A.     The Effect of a Foreign Conviction on Election Code § 141.001(a)(4)[3]

    By his second issue, Rubio argues that that a foreign conviction cannot constitute a “final conviction” for the purposes of election code section 141.001(a)(4). Section 140.001 states that, “to be eligible to be a candidate for, or elected or appointed to, a public elective office in this state, a person must . . . have not been finally convicted of a felony from which the person has not been pardoned or otherwise released from the resulting disabilities.”  Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 141.001(a)(4) (Vernon 2010).