Joe Lee Rubio v. Eduardo Campirano, Secretary of the Texas Southmost College District, and the Board of Trustees of Texas Southmost College District ( 2011 )
[…] Bennett, 83 F.3d at 327 (citing Trevino-Casares, 992 F.2d at 1069 (footnote omitted)). 

    Here, Rubio’s Transfer Treaty Determination indicates that the U.S. Parole Commission determined that the equivalent of his Mexican final conviction was a class E federal felony offense in the United States.  In fact, 18 U.S.C.A. § 4106A requires a determination be made for sentencing purposes “as though the offender were convicted in a United States District Court of a similar offense.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 4106A (1990) (emphasis added).  The record also shows that after Rubio was transferred to the United States, he served some time at the LaTuna Federal Correctional Institution in Anthony, Texas before he was released on a supervised release.