NUMBER 13-10-00035-CV
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.251(a). “Additionally, section 74.002(a) contains a general conflict-of-law provision that states ‘[i]n the event of a conflict between [chapter 74] and another law, including a rule of procedure or evidence or court rule, [chapter 74] controls to the extent of the conflict.’” Molinet v. Kimbrell, 54 Tex. Sup. J. 491, No. 09-0544, 2011 Tex. LEXIS 68, at *8 (Tex. Jan. 21, 2011) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann § 74.002(a) (Vernon 2005)). Section 16.064(a) states:
(a) The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period if:
(1) because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding; and
(2) not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.
(b) This section does not apply if the adverse party has shown in abatement that the first filing was made with intentional disregard of proper jurisdiction.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.064.
II. Compliance with Section 74.251(a)