Humberto A. Rangel v. Nueces County ( 2011 )
[…] Chodosh’s opinion.  See Reed v. Valley Fed. Sav. & Loan Co., 655 S.W.2d 259, 264 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 1983, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (“[T]he trial court and the reviewing court are limited to the agreed facts and cannot make any findings of fact which do not conform to the stipulated facts.”).

    B.        Genuine Issue of Material Fact

                Rangel filed his petition with the county court seeking review of DWC’s conclusion that “the compensable injury of December 16, 2003 did not include the same injuries sustained by [Rangel] on May 26, 2006.” See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.021 (Vernon 2006) (“An employee who sustains a compensable injury is entitled to all health care reasonably required by the nature of the injury as and when needed”).  Nueces County moved for summary judgment on the basis that there was no genuine issue of material fact concerning whether the 2006 injury was a new injury or whether it was related to the 2003 injury.