Cameron County, Texas v. Juanita E. Patterson ( 2011 )
[…] the issue must be resolved by the trier of fact. 
    Id. When reviewing
    a trial court‟s ruling
    on a challenge to its jurisdiction, we consider the plaintiff‟s pleadings as well as the factual
    assertions, and any other evidence in the record that is relevant to the jurisdictional issue.
    City of Elsa v. Gonzalez, 
    325 S.W.3d 622
    , 625 (Tex. 2010). If the evidence is undisputed
    or fails to raise a fact issue, the trial court must rule on the plea as a matter of law. 
    Id. at 228.
    Section 101.022(a) of the Texas Tort Claims Act limits the government's duty to
    prevent injury from premise defects to those of which it has actual knowledge. See TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.022(a) (“Except as provided in Subsection (c)
    [pertaining to toll roads], if a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit
    owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private
    property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.”); State Dep't of Highways
    & Pub. Transp. v. Payne, 
    838 S.W.2d 235
    , 237 (Tex. 1992) (“[A] licensee must prove that
    the premises owner actually knew of the dangerous condition, while an invitee need only
    prove that the owner knew or reasonably should have known.”).