Terri Lynn Crespo v. State ( 2014 )
[…] of the witnesses and the weight to be given to their testimony. 
    Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899
    . The
    jury may make reasonable inferences from the evidence presented. Williams v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 742
    , 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (jury may draw reasonable inferences from the basic facts to the
    ultimate facts). This legal sufficiency standard applies equally to both direct and circumstantial
    evidence. King v. State, 
    29 S.W.3d 556
    , 565 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
    Analysis
    Penal Code section 22.07 defines the offense of terroristic threat. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 22.07 (West 2011). The relevant portion of section 22.07 provides that a “person commits an
    offense if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with
    intent to place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” 
    Id. § 22.07(a)(2).
    In this
    case, the information alleged that Crespo unlawfully threatened to “burn down Rai Simonson with
    intent to place Rai Simonson in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.”
    -4-
    04-13-00379-CR
    As we indicated previously in Phillips v.