A revocation proceeding is neither criminal nor civil in nature; it is an administrative proceeding. Cobb v. State,
851 S.W.2d 871, 873 (Tex.Crim.App. 1993). At a revocation hearing, the State must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant has violated a condition of his community supervision.
Id. The Courtof Criminal Appeals has also held that, "since a revocation is a proceeding tried before the court and not before a jury, the trial court is not required even to consider a motion for new trial." Glaze v. State,
675 S.W.2d 768, 769 (Tex.Crim.App. 1984).3 Article 42.12, § 5(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides the trial court’s determination to proceed to adjudication “is reviewable in the same manner as a revocation hearing conducted under Section 21 of this article in a case in which an adjudication of guilt had not been deferred.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (West 2010). We are unable to see why the principle the Court of Criminal Appeals enunciated in Glaze should apply differently in deferred adjudication revocations.