Matthew Ray Watson v. State ( 2011 )
[…] Viewing all the evidence in the light most favorable
    to the verdict, we conclude that a rational jury could have found that appellant recklessly
    caused serious bodily injury to Averial beyond a reasonable doubt. See 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319
    .
    We overrule appellant’s fourth issue.
    Assessment of Attorney’s Fees
    By his first two issues, appellant challenges the trial court’s assessment of
    attorney’s fees as court costs. The State concedes that the assessment of attorney’s
    fees without a finding that appellant possessed the ability to pay was in error.
    Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “[i]f the court
    determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or
    in whole the costs of the legal services provided, . . . the court shall order the defendant
    7
    to pay during the pendency of the charges or, if convicted, as court costs the amount
    that it finds the defendant is able to pay.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g)
    (West Supp. 2010).        The key factors in determining the propriety of ordering
    reimbursement of fees are the defendant’s financial resources and ability to pay. Mayer
    v. State, 
    309 S.W.3d 552
    , 556 (Tex.Crim.App. 2010).