Charleston Clark Singletary v. State ( 2014 )
[…] , 710-11 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (stating that
    complaint about condition that does not serve as basis for revocation cannot be
    considered); Christopher v. State, 
    7 S.W.3d 224
    , 225 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
    Dist.] 1999, pet. ref’d) (“The Legislature has not conferred the right to have an
    order modifying community supervision conditions reviewed by appeal, and case
    law directs that no such right exists.”).
    A defendant has a right to appeal when his community supervision is
    revoked and he is adjudicated guilty and sentenced. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    art. 42.12, § 23(b) (“When [the defendant] is notified that his community
    supervision is revoked for violation of the conditions of community supervision
    and he is called on to serve a sentence in a jail or in the Texas Department of
    Criminal Justice, he may appeal the revocation.”). That is not the case here. The
    record does not contain an order revoking appellant’s community supervision. Nor
    does the record contain a judgment or any other document reflecting that appellant
    was adjudicated guilty or that any sentence was assessed or imposed. Instead, the