Marilyn P. Weaver v. Paul McKeever ( 2014 )
[…] course and scope of McKeever’s employment; accordingly, her suit could have
    been brought under the Tort Claims Act against the City. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 101.106(f); 
    Franka, 332 S.W.3d at 375
    ; 
    Anderson, 365 S.W.3d at 126
    .
    Weaver also argues that dismissal pursuant to section 101.106(f) was
    improper because she did not bring her suit under the Tort Claims Act and because
    she sued McKeever in his individual capacity, not in his official capacity.
    However, we have already determined that section 101.106(f) applies to her claim
    against McKeever. Thus, under the terms of that provision, her suit “is considered
    to be against the employee in the employee’s official capacity only.” See TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.106(f). We also observe that this case is
    distinguishable on its facts from cases in which courts of this state have allowed a
    suit to be brought against a government employee in his individual capacity. 3 See,
    e.g., Kelemen v. Elliot,