Marilyn P. Weaver v. Paul McKeever ( 2014 )
[…] . The plaintiff bears the
    burden to allege facts affirmatively demonstrating the trial court’s subject-matter
    jurisdiction over the case. Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 
    852 S.W.2d 440
    , 446 (Tex. 1993); 
    Anderson, 365 S.W.3d at 124
    . In deciding a plea to the
    jurisdiction, a court may not consider the case’s merits, but only the plaintiff’s
    pleadings and the evidence pertinent to the jurisdictional inquiry.       Cnty. of
    Cameron v. Brown, 
    80 S.W.3d 549
    , 555 (Tex. 2002); 
    Anderson, 365 S.W.3d at 124
    .
    7
    B.    Section 101.106(f)
    Tort Claims Act section 101.106(f) provides:
    If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on
    conduct within the general scope of that employee’s employment and
    if it could have been brought under this chapter against the
    governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in
    the employee’s official capacity only. On the employee’s motion, the
    suit against the employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files
    amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the
    governmental unit as defendant on or before the 30th day after the
    date the motion is filed.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.106(f) (Vernon 2011).
    The supreme court has set out a two-pronged test for determining whether a
    suit against a government employee is considered a suit against the employee in his
    or her official capacity only. See Franka v. Velasquez, 
    332 S.W.3d 367
    , 369 (Tex.
    2011); 
    Anderson, 365 S.W.3d at 124
    . The first prong “encompasses two inquiries:
    whether the individual defendant was an employee of a governmental unit and
    whether the acts alleged fall within the scope of that employment at the relevant
    time.” 
    Anderson, 365 S.W.3d at 124
    . The second prong is whether suit could have
    been brought under the Tort Claims Act against the governmental entity. 
    Id. “The statute