Ex Parte Cresencio Zantos-Cuebas ( 2014 )
[…] ,
    819 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003), overruled on other grounds by Ex parte Lewis, 
    219 S.W.3d 335
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see also Ex Parte Weinstein, No. WR–
    78,989–01, 
    2014 WL 300802
    , at *5 (Tex. Crim. App. Jan. 29, 2014); Ex parte
    Pritzkau, 
    391 S.W.3d 185
    , 186 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2012, no pet.). “[I]f the
    court’s application of the law to the facts does not rest on factual findings, it is
    6
    afforded no deference and we review de novo.” Ex parte Roberts, 
    409 S.W.3d 759
    ,
    762 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2013, no pet.).
    Article 11.072 of the Code of Criminal Procedure “establishes the
    procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or
    misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment
    of conviction ordering community supervision.” TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN.
    art. 11.072, § 1. Those seeking relief pursuant to article 11.072 are required to file
    an application for writ of habeas corpus with “the clerk of the court in which
    community supervision was imposed.” 
    Id. art 11.072,
    § 2(a). “At the time the
    application is filed, the applicant must be, or have been, on community
    supervision,” and the application must challenge the legal validity of “the
    conviction for which or order in which community supervision was imposed . . . .”
    
    Id. art. 11.072,
    § 2(b).
    The trial court receiving the application is required to enter a written order
    granting or denying the relief sought. 
    Id. art. 11.072,
    § 6(a). “In making its
    determination, the court may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, or a
    hearing, and may rely on the court’s personal recollection.” 
    Id. art. 11.072,
    § 6(b).
    Section 7 of article 11.072 establishes two procedures by which a trial court
    may dispose of the application. 
    Id. art. 11.072,
    § 7(a). The first procedure allows
    for summary dismissal of facially frivolous applications. 
    Id. It applies
    when,
    7
    looking solely to the face of the application and attached documents, the
    application is determined to be frivolous: “If the court determines from the face of
    an application or documents attached to the application that the applicant is
    manifestly entitled to no relief, the court shall enter a written order denying the
    application as frivolous.” 
    Id. Otherwise, a
    second procedure applies, and the trial
    court cannot rule on the application without entering findings of fact and
    conclusions of law: “In any other case, the court shall enter a written order
    including findings of fact and conclusions of law.” 
    Id.