Ex Parte Cresencio Zantos-Cuebas ( 2014 )
[…] 762 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2013, no pet.).
    Article 11.072 of the Code of Criminal Procedure “establishes the
    procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or
    misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment
    of conviction ordering community supervision.” TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN.
    art. 11.072, § 1. Those seeking relief pursuant to article 11.072 are required to file
    an application for writ of habeas corpus with “the clerk of the court in which
    community supervision was imposed.” 
    Id. art 11.072,
    § 2(a). “At the time the
    application is filed, the applicant must be, or have been, on community
    supervision,” and the application must challenge the legal validity of “the
    conviction for which or order in which community supervision was imposed . . . .”
    
    Id. art. 11.072,
    § 2(b).
    The trial court receiving the application is required to enter a written order
    granting or denying the relief sought. 
    Id. art. 11.072,
    § 6(a). “In making its