Ex Parte Cresencio Zantos-Cuebas ( 2014 )
[…] response.”).
    In light of our holding that the trial court erred in denying the application as
    frivolous, we will remand the case to the trial court for further proceedings. See
    TEX. R. APP. P. 31.3 (“The appellate court will render whatever judgment and make
    whatever orders the law and the nature of the case require.”). The statutory
    procedure contemplates that a trial court will summarily dispose of a habeas corpus
    application found to be frivolous on its face with a written order to that effect. See
    TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 11.072, § 7(a). If, solely from the face of the
    application, it cannot be judged frivolous, the trial court should then consider the
    merits of the application in light of the full range of evidence before it. See 
    id. art. 11.072,
    §§ 6(b), 7(a). (“In making its determination, the court may order
    16
    affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, or a hearing, and may rely on the court’s
    personal recollection.”). Having done so, its written order disposing of the
    application must include findings of fact and conclusions of law. 
    Id. art. 11.072,
    § 7(a). Express findings of fact are of particular importance in the article 11.072